Demographics

The Planning Department collects and maintains statistical information from the US Census Bureau and other data sources which describes demographic, housing, and economic conditions and trends within the County, Municipalities, and Townships. Links to other demographic data and sources can be found on our Census Data Links page. (Custom census data maps coming soon)

The Kankakee County GIS Department has created a mapping portal that displays 2020 Census data geographically. Access the mapping portal.

Kankakee County Land AreaKankakee County is located in northeastern Illinois

  • 677 square miles
  • 18th largest County in the State
  • 107,502 Population (2020 Census)
  • 21 municipalities
  • 17 townships

The following chart depicts the County's growth between 1860 and 2000.

Kankakee County Population from 1860 to 2020

Kankakee County was established February 11, 1853 and has grown at a steady pace ever since. The County contains 677 square miles and is the 18th largest county out of 102 counties within the State of Illinois. Shown in the table below are various demographics for Kankakee County from 1990, 2000, and 2010 Census.

Kankakee County Demographics

Category2020 Census2010 Census2000 Census1990 Census
Population107,502113,449103,83396,255
Sex - Male (%)Not Available55,731 (49.1%)50,748 (48.9%)46,564 (48.4%)
Sex - Female (%)Not Available
57,718 (50.9%)53,085 (51.1%)49,691 (51.6%)
Race - White (%)76,327 (71.0%)
87,986 (77.56%)82,954 (80%)80,194 (83.3%)
Race - Black or African American (%)15,573 (14.5%)
17,187 (15.15%)16,065 (15.5%)14,399 (15%)
Race - American Indians (%)432 (0.4%)
286 (0.25%)184 (0.2%)150 (0.2%)
Race - Asian or Pacific Islanders (%)1,113 (1.0%)
34 (0.03%)1,448 (1.4%)644 (0.7%)
Race - Other Race (%)6,279 (5.8%)
4,502 (3.97%)3,182 (3.1%)868 (0.9%)
Race - Two or More7,778 (7.2%)
2,402 (2.12%)N/AN/A
Not Hispanic or Latino Origin (%)94,982 (88.4%)103,282 (91.0%)98,874 (95.2%)94,309 (98.0%)
Hispanic or Latino Origin (%)12,520 (11.6%)10,167 (9.0%)4,959 (4.8%)1,946 (2.0%)
Age - Under 5 years of age (%)Not Available
7, 660 (6.8%)
7,270 (7%)7,251 (7.5%)
Age - 5 to 9 (%)Not Available
7,997 (7.0%)
8,101 (7.8%)7,910 (8.2%)
Age - 10 to 14 (%)Not Available
8,056 (7.1%)
7,975 (7.7%)7,520 (7.8%)
Age - 15 to 19 (%)Not Available
8,819 (7.8%)
10,182 (9.9%)7,342 (7.6%)
Age - 20 to 24 (%)Not Available
7,805 (6.9%)
6,818 (6.6%)6,411 (6.7%)
Age - 25 to 34 (%)Not Available
14,133 (12.5%)
13,421 (12.9%)14,899 (15.5%)
Age - 35 to 44 (%)Not Available
14,203 (12.5%)
15,846 (15.3%)13,550 (14.1%)
Age - 45 to 54 (%)Not Available
16,182 (14.3%)
13,750 (13.2%)9,851 (10.2%)
Age - 55 to 59 (%)Not Available
7,277 (6.4%)
5,065 (4.9%)4,082 (4.2%)
Age - 60 to 64 (%)Not Available
6,080 (5.4%)
4,024 (3.9%)4,235 (4.4%)
Age - 65 to 74 (%)Not Available
7,952 (7.0%)
6,996 (6.7%)7,834 (8.1%)
Age - 75 to 84 (%)Not Available
5,029 (4.4%)
5,036 (4.9%)4,085 (4.2%)
Age - 85 and up (%)Not Available
2,256 (2.0%)
1,552 (1.5%)1,285 (1.3%)
Median Age (years)Not Available
36.735.232.9
Average Family SizeNot Available
3.133.123.2
Total Housing Units45,27045,24640,61037,001
Median Household IncomeNot Available
$44,784$41,532$36,901
Per Capita IncomeNot Available
$23,261$19,055$12,142
Persons whose income was below the poverty level (%)Not Available
15,897 (14.4%)11,445 (11%)12,312 (12.8%)


Educational Attainment - 25 Years and Over

Category2010 Census2000 Census1990 Census
Less than 9th grade4,940 (7.5%)
4,940 (7.5%)6,920 (11.5%)
9th to 12th grade, no diploma8,359 (12.7%)
8,359 (12.7%)9,289 (15.5%)
High School, graduate23,549 (35.8%)
23,549 (35.8%)21,655 (36.2%)
Some college, no degree15,021 (22.8%)
15,021 (22.8%)11,549 (19.3%)
Associate's degree4,125 (6.3%)
4,125 (6.3%)3,416 (5.7%)
Bachelor's degree6,161 (9.4%)
6,161 (9.4%)4,744 (7.9%)
Graduate or professional degree3,689 (5.6%)3,689 (5.6%)2,325 (3.9%)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Note: To date only total population, race, and total household data is available from the 2020 Census.

Most of Kankakee County's population lives within municipal boundaries. The 21 municipalities within the County now account for 74.7% of the County's population compared with 70.7% in 2000. The municipalities of Bourbonnais, Bradley, Kankakee, and Manteno account for 62.8% of the County's 2010 population. The history of the population for each municipality from 1970 through 2010 is shown in the table below.

Municipal Population

Municipality2010 Population2000 Population1990 Population1980 Population1970 Population
Aroma Park743821690673896
Bonfield382350299294241
Bourbonnais18,63115,25613,93413,2805,909
Bradley15,89512,78410,79211,0159,881
Buckingham300400340330198
Cabery (K3)88968510871
Chebanse (K3)396459425461429
Essex802500482463364
Grant Park1,3311,3581,0241,038914
Herscher1,5911,5231,2781,214988
Hopkins Park603711601263N/A
Irwin74605011287
Kankakee27,53727,49127,57529,63330,944
Limestone1,598N/AN/AN/AN/A
Manteno9,2046,4143,4883,1552,864
Momence3,3103,1712,9683,2972,836
Reddick144208208203214
St. Anne1,2571,2121,1531,4211,271
Sammons Point279N/AN/AN/AN/A
Sun River Terrace528552532N/AN/A
Union Hill5866378285

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Of the 17 Townships in the County, two Townships, Bourbonnais and Kankakee account for nearly 60% of the County's total 2010 population with 67,695 people. Of the County's 17 Townships, 11 increased in population between 2000 and 2010. The table below depicts the population for each Township from 1970 through 2010.

Township Population

Township2020 Population2010 Population2000 Population1990 Population1980 Population1970 Population
Aroma4,9135,1575,8355,5656,1075,847
Bourbonnais39,21040,13733,06129,12929,31620,987
Essex1,5121,4801,294994995802
Ganeer3,1483,2153,2223,1463,4903,404
Kankakee24,50827,55828,02928,50231,08133,819
Limestone5,0575,0354,6594,3584,6274,092
Manteno11,25511,1857,8465,0594,9518,159
Momence3,5865,0353,8843,5704,3833,545
Norton9369781,0671,1291,2391,130
Otto2,1372,5822,4302,5582,7142,649
Pembroke1,8432,1402,7843,3204,6934,351
Pilot1,9792,0862,0651,9171,8681,665
Rockville756879786614612696
Salina1,2232,1911,3171,1891,2181,004
St. Anne2,0302,3962,1082,1962,5472,408
Sumner837910879799815772
Yellowhead2,5732,7002,5672,2102,2701,920

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

The links below allow you to view a four page demographic profile from the 2000 Census for the County, each municipality, township, and the State of Illinois. You will find data such as population, age, race, employment, housing, income, poverty, etc. By selecting the Census Maps link you will be able to view the 2000 Census Tract & Block Maps for Kankakee County. Detailed Census data is available on the Census Bureau's website.

Data & Maps

Kankakee County Data (PDF)
Municipal Data
Township Data
State of Illinois Data (PDF)
Census Maps
Agricultural Data

Community Profiles

The Planning Staff researched each community within Kankakee County, and generated a profile for each community as well as the County. The profiles were incorporated into the Community Profiles guide, which can be viewed below, and includes information such as municipal data, ordinances, services, transportation, statistics, population history, and utility information. Community Profiles Opens in new window

For additional information on Census data including agriculture, economic, labor data, and population projections, for national, state, county, and regional areas visit our links page Census Data links page.